REGULAR COUNCIL MEETING
[…] Speed has been given the opportunity to listen to the testimony regarding this matter and is available to vote on the issue.
Mr. Gorman moved to remove the matter from the table, seconded by Mr. Carey and unanimously carried.
Mr. Truitt moved to approve the rezoning of property located at 771 and 777 South Little Creek Road, owned by Anthony and Sandra Liberto, from RM-1 to C-3, seconded by Mr. Ritter.
Mr. Ruane referred to the legal opinion submitted by Deputy City Solicitor Pepper and felt it was important that Council understand the intent of 22 Del. C. §702(d), which indicates that “once adopted, the comprehensive plan has the force of law and no development shall be permitted except as consistent with the plan”. In this particular instance, he stated that the City’s Comprehensive Plan indicates that the area be zoned for residential development. Should the rezoning be approved, he relayed concern with additional changes that would be permitted to the area. Mr.